C. A is knave, B is knight D. A is knight, B is knight E. Can't say; any of the possibilities could be true
I am so confused š¤¦.
Everyone can confuse 1st time. I can watch the video and then I am also confused and i stop the study and say "faltu question".... But next day I go to study and say yourself "1bar try karte hain". And finally I know how to solve this questions and get relaxed...šš
Thanks... Now Finally I can Complete First Question of My Assignment. And Move On
you know you're fcked when you brain stops functioning mid way .... thank you for the lecture sir :)
Hopefully you are still reading comments... I was hoping to see a few more examples with rigorous proofs using your method along with truth tables. The process of how you solve these logic problems is important as they can get cumbersome with many conditions, but knowing <how> to solve them rigorously would help us tremendously. Thank you, love your courses!
C: If A's statement is true, than B's statment is false, which is contradictory. Thus, A's statement is false, inturn making B's statement true. A - Knave, B - Knight D: The intended solution is likey that A being a Knave would make the statement true, hence they must be a Knight, which means the statement must be true, thus B must also be a Knight. However, the question writer appears to have forgotten about exclusive or, where if both statements are true, then the or statement itself is false. Thus, a Knave could say "I am a Knave or B is a Knight", so long as the or is exclusive and B is a Knight. Without the assumption that the "or" is specifically INCLUSIVE or, there is more than one possible answer. A - Either, B - Knight E: There is no way to tell. Both A and B could be either a Knight or a Knave. A - Either, B - Either
(a) A is a knight => B is a knight => A is a knave (the opposite type). A contradiction. Therefore, A is a knave. Therefore, B is a knave (which works out, as they are then the same type). (b) A is a knave=>both are knights=>A is a knight. A contradiction. So, A is a knight. => B is a knave. ā
for E the solution goes forth: either A is a knight and B is a knight A is a knave and B is a knave A is a knight and B is a knave A is a knave and B is knight those are the possiblities to be tested at once
the opposite of "at least one of us is knave " can also be both are knave, and if both are knave the second proposition is true. here we can come up with different inference that both are knave
IS it only my brain which is dumb or everyone else
8:45 The expression could be "not p or not q" too. It eventually means at least one is knave. Right?
Sir please post correct answers for home work problems
my brain: "ouh yeah eazy but how" lol xaxaaxa
Explanation šš„
c) A is a knave, B is either Knight or Knave. d) Either (A=Knight and B=Knight), Or (A=Knave and B=Knave). e) A and B can be either Knight or Knave. Whatever they are, (e) is consistent. Reasoning: c) If P=F, then (P^Q) has to be F. That concludes for any value (T or F) of Q , (P^Q) is F. So P=F, Q=T or F. d) If P=T, then (¬PvQ) has to be T which is only possible if Q=T. So, P=T and Q=T. If P=F then (¬PvQ) has to be F which is only possible if Q=F. So, P=F and Q=F e) If P=T, then P has to be a Knight, so P=T. If P=F, then P has to be knave, so P=F If Q=T, then Q has to be a Knight, so Q=T. If Q=F, then Q has to be knave, so Q=F. Therefore, P and Q can be anything for (e) to be consistent.
c)A.knave,B:knight d.both are either knave or knight e.both are either knave or knight
Great explanation ā¤
For answer D: A cannot be a knave . Why? Ans: if he is a knave then his statement will always become true ("I am a knave" becomes true and "true or B is a knight" will always be true)which is contradiction. Hence A will always be knight. if so then he must always say true .TO make his comment true B has to be Knight. So final answer : A=Knight B=Knight.
@vasubhatt6160